CTC - Cycling Tourists Club    CTT - Cycling Time Trials
British Cycling


cycling club

Cycling Activities

Selected Events
-

-

Cyclosportive website
Royal Sutton Road Races


Martin Smith

News

23 March

Bill Jinks Memorial Road Races resuts

First race - cancelled

Second race:

1 32 Jordan Bason            NFTO Race Club                           2:36:20
2 37 Ben Carty                Private Member                          same time
3 53 Edward Palfreeman   Team Corley Cycles                       + 00:02
4 21 Matthew Woods       Hargroves Cycles RT                    same time
5 28 Matthew Jennings     Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT          +00:05
6 59 Jamie Scott             WyndyMilla - Reynolds                   +00:08
7 35 Matthew Ullmer        Performance Cycles                       +01:01
8 46 Daniel Watts            Royal Air Force CC                        +01:15
9 15 Joe Atkins               Coventry RC                                +01:17
10 6 Sean Mungovan        Beacon Roads CC                         +01:19

Full results (pdf)

Royal Sutton CC expresses gratitude to all officials, helpers and riders.

14 March

07 January

Race/event dates 2014

  • Reliability Trial Sunday 23rd February, 09.30 Town Gate, Sutton Park.
    - 50 mile route .gpx
    - 68 mile route .gpx
  • Bill Jinks Memorial Road Race Sunday 23rd March
  • Open Time Trial K11/10T Saturday 18th May
  • Curborough Circuit Races Wed. 25th June, 2nd and 9th July

Club time trial programme

 

06 January

Club time trials 2013 Winners

  • Category A - Tim Ashton
  • Category B - Martyn Gall
  • Category C - Joel Whittle
  • Category D - Danny Ruth
  • Veterans - Arthur Somerville
  • Handicap - Jon Ellis
  • Hill Climb - Alan Salter

 

26 June

2013 Curborough Race Series-Race 1

Senior

1. Adam Tempest Lichfield CCC
2. Stuart Clayton Lichfield CCC
3. Jonny Towers Team RST
4. Chris Welburn Formebikes UK
5. Glen Prentice Lichfield CCC
6. Andy Collis Bicicelo
7. Matthew Smith Lichfield CCC
8. Scott Barnes Lichfield CCC
9. Tony Childs Stafford CC
10. Arron Emanuel WMP CRT
11. Alex Smith Lichfield CCC
12. Simon Dunsby LCCC
13. William Cheney Samways Cycles
14. Andy Block Lichfield CCC
15. Paul Stewart Moda RT

Youth E
1. Alexander Brown Halesown A&CC
2. Felix Harris Lichfield CCC

Youth D
1. Sam Hall Lyme RC
2. Lucas Towers Team RST
3. Alice Towers team RST

Youth C
1.Matthew Kingston Lichfield CCC
2.Daniel Barnes Lichfield CCC
3.William Duggins Lichfield CCC

Youth B
1.Toby Barnes Lichfield CCC
2.Amy Garner Welland Valley

Youth A
1.Louis Killworth Welland Valley
2.Alec Copp Lyme RC
3.Daniel Minor Lyme RC

13 January

Royal Sutton Reliability Trial
24th February. Town Gate, Sutton Park, 9.30am

12 January

CC Giro Midland Monster May 19th 2013

24 December

Provisional dates for 2013

  • Reliability Trials
    - 10th February CC Giro (Rosliston)
    - 17th February Mercia CC
    - 24th February Royal Sutton CC (Town Gate, Sutton Park)

  • Road Races
    - Royal Sutton Bill Jinks Memorial 24th March
    - Concorde CC Wishaw Races 5th, 12th, 19th June

  • Circuit Races
    - Royal Sutton Curborough Series 26th June, 3rd & 10th July

19 September

2012 Royal Sutton club time trial competition-final results

  • Cat. A Mic Lee
  • Cat.B James Hepburn
  • Cat.C Martyn Gall
  • Cat.D Joel Whittle
  • Vets Arthur Somerville
  • Handicap Joel Whittle
  • Hill Climb Mic Lee

Congratulations to Tim Ashton for a new club 10 mile record of 19min.29 secs on 26th August 2012 at the V718 event in Hull.

 

16 July

Royal Sutton CC Curborough Race 2 results-11th July 2012

Youth D

  1. 6 Toby Barnes Lichfield CCC

Youth C

  1. 5 Daniel Barnes Lichfield CCC
  2. 4 Edward Woodward Coventry RC

Youth B

  1. 8 Charlie Cox Lichfield CCC
  2. 7 Matthew Sisley Lichfield CCC
  3. 10 Jake Seeware Solihull CC
  4. 9 Josef Fieven Halesowen A&CC
  5. 2 Oliver Dighton Halesowen A&CC 11 Luke Turton Lichfield CCC

Youth A

  1. Chris Welburn Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
  2. Oliver Arnoux Derby Mercury CC

Senior 3/4

  1. 16 Jacob Kelly Lichfield CCC
  2. 1 Elliot Pike Lichfield CCC
  3. 4 Alex Welburn Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
  4. 10 Jack Escritt Fred Williams RT
  5. 14 Mike Kuomi Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
  6. 18 Adam Howells Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
  7. 22 Jamie Whittaker Lichfield CCC
  8. 20 Paul Stewart CC Luton
  9. 12 Richard Knott Mercia HBM CC
  10. 3 Scott Barnes Lichfield CCC
  11. 5 James Tapp Inverse Cyclaim RT
  12. 15 Mike McConalogue Beacon CC
  13. 7 Mike Welburn Lichfield CCC
  14. 21 Karl Prestwood Triasport
  15. 13 Paul Bates Wolverhampton Wh.

Royal Sutton CC Curborough Races overall results

  • Youth D Toby Barnes Lichfield CCC
  • Youth C Daniel Barnes Lichfield CCC
  • Youth B Charlie Cox Lichfield CCC
  • Youth A Chris Welburn Lichfield CCC
  • Senior
    1. Jacob Kelly Lichfield CCC
    2. Elliot Pike Lichfield
    3. Alex Welburn Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching

16 July

29 June

Royal Sutton CC Curborough Race 1 results-27th June 2012

  • Senior 1 hour plus 5 laps
    1. 21 Jacob Keely Lichfield CCC
    2. 1 Elliot Pike Lichfield CCC
    3. 12 Chris Limberger Mercia CC
    4. 8 Ethen Lee Solihull CC
    5. 5 Alex Welburn Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
    6. 9 Jonny Norton Clay Cross RT
    7. 22 Simon Alexander Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
    8. 16 Danny Fox Solihull CC
    9. 11 Glen Prentice Lichfield CCC
    10. 13 Paul Bates Wolverhampton Wh.
    11. 15 Mike Welburn Lichfield CCC
    12. 24 Mike Kuomi Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
    13. 20 Mike Lawton Trisport

  • YouthC/D 5 laps
    1. 8 C Toby Barnes Lichfield CCC
    2. 9 D Daniel Barnes Lichfield CCC
    3. 15 C Ellie Russell MSW
    4. 14 D Emile Alexander Lichfield CCC

  • YouthA/B 10 laps
    1. 5 A Ethan Lee Solihull CC
    2. 13 A Danny Fox Solihull CC
    3. 4 A Jack Escritt Fred Williams RT
    4. 11 A Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC
    5. 1 A Christopher Welburn Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching
    6. 12 B Charlie Cox Lichfield CCC
    7. 7 A Alex Mitchell Solihull CC
    8. 3 A Oliver Arnoux Derby Mercury RC
    9. 6 A Elliot Reynolds Solihull CC
    10. 17 B Sophie Capewell Lichfield CCC
    11. 19 B Ollie Dighton Halesowen A&CC
    12. 10 A Emma Price Derby Mercury RC
    13. 18 B Joseph Feiven Halesowen A&CC
    14. 16 A Emily Capewell Lichfield CCC
    15. 2 B Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC

28 June

13 June

Racing at Curborough

Royal Sutton races at Curborough are on Wed. 27th June and 11th July, and Mercia CC races are on 4th and 18th July. Click here for details.

10 May

Mallory Park League
The televised Tour series starts next week so, from Tuesday 15th May, racing at Mallory Park on Tuesdays will be for 2/3/4/J/W and on Thursdays for 4th cats. only

27 February

Bill Jinks Memorial Road Races Sunday 25th March 3/4 & 2/3/4
Both races are filling up, so you need to get your entry in. Details from:
http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/76451/Bill-Jinks-Memorial-Road-Races

26 February

Banbury Star Road Race, The Olympic Year EDITION
Sunday, 3rd June 2012

Places Filling up Fast… enter soon.
Entries £17
Enter Online or Post - British Cycling Entry Form to
Dave Anson, Banbury Star CC, 43 Hardwick Park, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 1YF
Cheques payable to Banbury Star CC. Closing Date For Entries 20th May.

Male Categories: Senior 3rd, Senior 4th, Junior 3rd, Junior 4th
Female Categories: Senior Elite, Senior 1st, Senior 2nd, Senior 3rd, Senior 4th, Junior 1st, Junior 2nd, Junior 3rd, Junior 4th.
For further information email dave@jazzthecat.co.uk

25 February

CC Giro Original Midland Monster Charity Sportive.

  • 20th May 2012 from the Forestry Centre
    Rosliston DE12 8JX. Sign on from 8 am, rides start from 9am.
  • 2 challenging rides, one 102 miles and one 74miles both with plenty of
    climbs and great scenery.
  • Feed stations, post ride food and drinks, fully signed route and timing
    will all be provided as well as PowerBar products.
  • The entry fee is £25 per rider. All profit from the event will go to
    the Air Ambulance Trust.
  • You can pre-enter the event on the British Cycling site.
  • Download the flyer (jpg).

19 February

Cycle Therapy!
www.cycletherapy.org.uk
.
Cycletherapy is a new mobile service, based in Aldridge, offering modern, professional cycle servicing, repairs and maintenance.
We provide a full range of services, all carried out by ‘Cytech Technical Two’ qualified mechanics. Whether you’re a passionate mountain biker, a fanatical road cyclist, a commuter, or you simply enjoy weekend rides with family and friends, we’ll provide the service for you.
Cycletherapy offers free collection and delivery, so the days of dismantling your bike so it fits in your car, or fitting it to a car rack and travelling to and from the bike shop are over. A clean, serviced and well maintained bike looks good, performs better, will last longer and more importantly is safer, so you can enjoy mile after mile of trouble free cycling.

18 January

Local Reliability Trials

17 January 2012

North Birmingham CTC’s Audax

26 October

Hi-power bike lights

Paul Warnock's friend Mark runs www.mtbbatteries.co.uk who import Li-ion batteries and hi-power LED lights. Check out the website and see what Paul is using, as he is the mobile testbed!

25 October

2011 Club Time Trial-Group Winners

  • Group A - Mic Lee
  • Group B -Arthur Sommerville
  • Group C - James Hepburn
  • Group D - Joel Whittle
  • Vets. - Arthur Sommerville
  • Handicap - Jon Ellis
  • Hillclimb - John Fletcher

24 October

Win a Trigon bike!

If you'd like the chance to win a Trigon RQC27 bike with SCRAM Force groupset donate £5 to The Dave Rayner Fund, c/o Bill Holmes, 6 Brookfield Drive, Littleborough, Lancashire OL15 8RH by 4th November to be entered in the prize draw. If you want to know what it's like email me and I'll send you the details (birchjohn@yahoo.co.uk)

arthur somerville10 Aug

 

Arthur Somerville
57mins 29secs at the Heanor Clarion 25 mile time trial.


That's a (67 year old) plus of 23mins 48 secs; that's how much faster he is than he should be!

23 Jul

Curborough Race Series -Overall Results 2011-07-21

Senior
1st Adam Tempest Lichfield CCC
2nd Ellon Hansen Lichfield CCC
3rd Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Wh.

Youth Cat.A
Jacob Kelly Lichfield CCC

Youth Cat.B
Ashley Britten Wolverhampton Wh.

Youth Cat. C
Charlie Cox Wolverhampton Wh.

Youth Cat. D
Daniel Barnes Lichfield CCC

Youth Girls
Ellie Russell MSW

22 Jul

Curborough Race 3 20.07.11

Senior

  1. Paul Aldridge Kenilworth Wh.
  2. Adam Tempest Lichfield CCC
  3. Christian Aucote Mercia CC/ Lloyds Cycles
  4. Ian Wright Raleigh RT
  5. Mike Whittaker Beeston CC
  6. Stevie Chambers Plan B
  7. Chris Cilbergen Plan B
  8. Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Wh.
  9. Glen Prentice Lichfield CCC
  10. Kieran Larkin B to B
  11. Jacob Kelly Lichfield CCC
  12. Andy Robinson B to B
  13. Mike Koumi B to B
  14. Matthew Cornwell Seeds Cycling
  15. Alan Kilfoyle BC Private Member
  16. Andrew Hayes B to B

Youth Cat.A
Jacob Kelly Lichfield CCC

Youth Cat.B
Ashley Britten Wolverhampton Wh
Jonathon Groves Lichfield CCC

Youth Cat.C
Charlie Cox Lichfield CCC
Daniel Bradbury Solihull CC

Youth Cat.D
Daniel Barnes Lichfield CCC

Youth Cat. C Girls
Ellie Russell MSW

07 Jul

Curborough Race 2 Results-06.07.2011

Senior
1. Adam Tempest Lichfield CCC
2. Ellon Hansen Lichfield CCC
3. Mike Curtis Aire Valley CC
4. Gareth Jones Wolver Hampton Wh.
5. Jonathon Dredge London Dynamo
6. John Rice Beacon CC
7. Christian Allcote Mercia CC
8. Mark Wilkes Birmingham CC
9. David Giles Mammoth Lifestyle CC
10. Marcus Willday Mid Shropshire Wh.
11. Sam Broughton Rapha Condor CC
12. Paul Bates Wolverhampton Wh.
13. Peter Turner Derby Mercury CC
14. Alan Kilfoyle BC private member

Youth Boys
Cat A:
1. Jacob Kelly Lichfield CCC
Cat B:
1. Josh Waters Plan B
2. Ashley Britton WWCL
3. Jonathon Groves Lichfield CC

Cat C:
1. Charlie Cox Lichfield CCC
2. Daniel Bradbury SolihullCC
3. Bailey Waters Plan B

Cat D:
1. Daniel Barnes Lichfield CCC

Youth Girls

Cat B: 1. Emily Capewell Lichfield CCC

Cat C: 1. Ellie Russell MSW

24 Jun

Curborough Race 1 22.06.11 Results

Senior

1. Alex Welburn Maxgear RT
2. Egon Hansen Lichfield CCC
3. Sean Walsh BC private member
4. Adam Tempest Lichfield CCC
5. Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Wh
6. John Rice Beacon CC
7. Stevie Chambers Plan B
8. Lauren Creamer ARC
9. Alex Billingham Bromsgrove Oly.
10. Ewan Davidson Mercia CC
11. Mike Garth Lichfield CCC
12. Alan Kilfoyle BC private member
13. Mike Kuomi Born to Bike

14. Paul Bates Wolverhampton Wh.

Youth A

Callum Ferguson Halesowen
Jacob Kelly Lichfield CCC
Sam Francis Halesowen

Youth B

Jack Hewitt Wolverhampton Wh.
George Woodhead Lichfield CCC
Emily Capewell Lichfield CCC

Youth C

Charlie Cox Lichfield CCC
Daniel Bradbury Solihull CC
Toby Bushell Lichfield CCC

Youth D

Daniel Barnes Lichfield CCC

 

14 Jun

Racing at Curborough
Royal Sutton Wednesday night racing at Curborough starts Wed. 22nd June.
Youth race at 7.00pm, Seniors (3/4 cats) at 7.30pm
Then Wed. 6th and Wed. 20th July.
In between (29th June, 13th and 20th July) Plan B races for E,1,2,3.

13 May

Cotswold Audax - Sunday 19th June 2011
Beacon RCC's Cotswold Audax is a great day's riding for cyclists of all ambition levels. Hundreds of riders enjoy the warm welcome and camaraderie of this well-established annual promotion.

28 April

Stolen Bikes
Club member Tommy Bennett had his bikes stolen from Sutton Coldfield
this weekend and asks that we keep an eye out for the following bikes.
There were four bikes. Full description as follows:
1. Litespeed Saber - silver, Hed Stinger Wheels, Osymmetric chain
rings, full Dura Ace, polar CS400.
2. Specialized Tarmac Pro - black, red; Mavic ES wheels, Pinarello
Cranks, compact chain set, full Dura Ace
3. Giant Carbon frame - PINK & BLACK - Mavic Askium wheels; Ultegra
groupset
4. Focus Cayo - black & white - aluminium, 105 Shimano wheels, 105 groupset and a Polar powermeter (CS600).
All of the bikes are built up therefore highly individual. The Litespeed
is unique, as it has OSymmetric chain rings, which are very new in the UK

Please email thomas.bennett@victor-henry.co.uk or call (0)7973813964 if
you see or hear anything.

19 April

The club TT on 17th May will be now be on the k18/10 due to roadworks at Meriden.

02 April

Bill Jinks road race 2011Bill Jinks Memorial
Many thanks to everyone who helped make the races a success. It wouldn't be possible without club members and friends working hard to make sure all the different jobs are done properly.

The new circuit seemed popular so we can look forward to the race staying there for next year. Thanks again, John (click image for larger version).

28 March

Bill Jinks Memorial Road Races - March 27 2011 Results
- Reg A (pdf)
- Reg B (pdf)

18 March

Heart of England Crusader
The Heart of England Crusader is a tour of the beautiful and Historic North Warwickshire and Leicestershire countryside, taking place on Sunday 3rd April 2011 from the West Midlands Water Ski Centre, Dostill, Warwickshire. For more details click here.

16 March

CC Giro Run
CC Giro is running a club event on Sunday 10th April from Rosliston Forestry Centre to Belvoir Castle and back, which is 104 miles. A shorter ride will be from Newton Burgoland 80 miles. Both will start at 09.00. Details from John Perks 0121 580 9887



14 March

Is this the book you've been waiting for?
Click here to find out if 'Fly through the Pain Barrier' will transform your racing!

16 February

Bill Jinks Memorial Road Races - New course for 2011
 - Map (pdf)